Notable Alumni

We have a worldwide reputation of producing some of the best acting and technical talent in the industry. 

Alumni Tracker (recent and upcoming productions)

Rosalie Craig playing the lead in Company at the Gielgud Theatre with Stage Management graduate Ryan Smalley the Deputy Head of Automation.

Bally Gill as Romeo in the RSC's Romeo and Juliet at the Barbican

Tom Mothersdale in The Woods at The Royal Court

Katie Brayben in Honour at Park Theatre

Gloria Obianyo Charmian/Understudy Cleopatra Antony & Cleopatra, National Theatre 

Jessica Warbeck as Desdemona in Othello at the Globe.

Hayley Squires in The Lover in the Pinter season at The Harold Pinter Theatre.  Alumni Ron Cook and Tom Edden are also in the season.

Kenneth Omole touring Barber Shop Chronicles in the USA. 

Ellie Kane in Fun Home at the Young Vic

Julia Frith in Mischief Theatre’s Comedy About A Bank Robbery National Tour.

Molly Harris has recently finished filming two Hollywood movies, Monsoon, and Artemis Fowl

Nick Karimi and Tom Pickles playing Antipholus and Dromio in RSC’s Comedy of Errors.

Shiloh Coke in Emilia at The Globe, and Misty at Trafalgar Studios.

Maddy Hill in Casualty

Jim English in Mike Leigh's Peterloo
 


Below is a list of some of our most notable alumni. You can also keep up to date with alumni news and productions by following us on Twitter

 

Notable Alumni Actors and Performers
 

  • Tom Baker
    (Doctor Who, Little Britain)
     
  • Mathew Baynton
    (Yonderland, The Wrong Mans', Gavin and Stacey', Horrible Histories, Bill)
     
  • Lake Bell
    (What Happens in Vegas, No Strings Attached)
     
  • Katie Brayben
    (Carole King in Beautiful, Winner of 2015 Olivier Awards for Best Actress in a Musical)
     
  • Ron Cook
    (The Children, Royal Court Theatre, Mr Selfridge, Hot Fuzz, Chocolat)
     
  • Ruth Connell
    (Supernatural, Folklore, Above Their Station)
     
  • Rosalie Craig
    (Evening Standard Award Winner and Olivier Award nominee for The Light Princess)
     
  • Ray Fearon
    (Associate artist at the Royal Shakespeare Company, Da Vinci's Demons, New Blood )
     
  • Stephen Graham
    (Gangs of New York, This is England)
     
  • Dave Hearn
    (The Play That Goes Wrong, Winner of 2015 Olivier Award for Best Comedy)
     
  • Greg Hicks
    (Royal Shakespeare Company, Snow White and the Huntsman, Son of God)
     
  • Malcolm Hebden
    (Coronation Street)
     
  • Maddy Hill
    (Imogen, Eastenders)
     
  • Nerys Hughes
    (The Liver Birds, Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads?)
     
  • Freddie Jones
    (Emmerdale, The Dresser, The Elephant Man, Dune)
     
  • Joseph Millson
    (Banished, I Give It A Year, Holby City)
     
  • Shazia Mirza
    (Comedian and Writer)
     
  • Tom Mothersdale 
    (Peaky Blinders, The Rain Collector.)
     
  • Gary Oldman
    (2018 Actor in a Leading Role Oscar Winner for Darkest Hour)
     
  • Kirsty Oswald
    (Beowulf, Ripper Street, Dirty Weekend)
     
  • Sam Palladio
    (Nashville, HumansStrange Magic)
     
  • Robert Pugh
    (Game of Thrones, Mr. Selfridge, Dr Foster, The Lakes)
     
  • Lucy Sheen
    (A Pupil, Casualty)
     
  • David Rodigan
    (Reggae DJ and Broadcaster)

     
  • Pam St, Clement
    (Eastenders)
  • Hayley Squires
    (I, Daniel Blake - BAFTA nominee and Winner of 2016 Palme d'Or)
     


Directors and Writers
 

 

Technical Artists 
 

  • Ben Cracknell 
    (Lighting Designer, Winner of a 2014 Olivier Award)
     
  • Charlie Morgan Jones
    (Lighting Designer: Broadway World Award nominee for Cool Rider).
     
  • Tom Young 
    (Assistant Lighting Designer of the 2014 Commonwealth Games)

 

Theatre Companies