Notable Alumni

We have a worldwide reputation of producing some of the best acting and technical talent in the industry. Below is a list of some of our most notable alumni:

“I remember there was one school that I thought was pretty groovy. It was called Rose Bruford College and I ended up staying there for three-and-a-half years.”
Lake Bell - Actor, Writer and Director.

 

Alumni Watch

Greg Hicks as Richard III at the Arcola Theatre
Dave Hearn and Rob Falconer On Broadway
Layo-Christina Akinlude in RSC's The Taming of The Shrew
LIghting Design graduate Josua Pharo named as young designer to watch
 

Actors and Performers

  • Tom Baker
    (Doctor Who, Little Britain)
     
  • Mathew Baynton
    (Yonderland, The Wrong Mans', Gavin and Stacey', Horrible Histories, Bill)
     
  • Lake Bell
    (What Happens in Vegas, No Strings Attached)
     
  • Katie Brayben
    (Carole King in Beautiful, Winner of 2015 Olivier Awards for Best Actress in a Musical)
     
  • Ron Cook
    (The Children, Royal Court Tehatre, Mr Selfridge, Hot Fuzz, Chocolat)
     
  • Ruth Connell
    (Supernatural, Folklore, Above Their Station)
     
  • Rosalie Craig
    (Evening Standard Award Winner and Olivier Award nominee for The Light Princess)
     
  • Ray Fearon
    (Associate artist at the Royal Shakespeare Company, Da Vinci's Demons, New Blood )
     
  • Stephen Graham
    (Gangs of New York, This is England)
     
  • Dave Hearn
    (The Play That Goes Wrong, Winner of 2015 Olivier Award for Best Comedy)
     
  • Greg Hicks
    (Royal Shakespeare Company, Snow White and the Huntsman, Son of God)
     
  • Malcolm Hebden
    (Coronation Street)
     
  • Maddy Hill
    (Imogen, Eastenders)
     
  • Nerys Hughes
    (The Liver Birds, Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads?)
     
  • Freddie Jones
    (Emmerdale, The Dresser, The Elephant Man, Dune)
     
  • Joseph Millson
    (Banished, I Give It A Year, Holby City)
     
  • Shazia Mirza
    (Comedian and Writer)
     
  • Tom Mothersdale 
    (Peaky Blinders, The Rain Collector.)
     
  • Gary Oldman
    (JFK, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, Paranoia)
     
  • Kirsty Oswald
    (Beowulf, Ripper Street, Dirty Weekend)
     
  • Sam Palladio
    (Nashville, HumansStrange Magic)
     
  • Robert Pugh
    (Game of Thrones, Mr. Selfridge, Dr Foster, The Lakes)
     
  • David Rodigan
    (Reggae DJ and Broadcaster)

     
  • Pam St, Clement
    (Eastenders)
  • Hayley Squires
    (I, Daniel Blake - BAFTA nominee and Winner of 2016 Palme d'Or)
     

Directors and Writers
 

 

Technical Artists 
 

  • Ben Cracknell 
    (Lighting Designer, Winner of a 2014 Olivier Award)
     
  • Charlie Morgan Jones
    (Lighting Designer: Broadway World Award nominee for Cool Rider).
     
  • Tom Young 
    (Assistant Lighting Designer of the 2014 Commonwealth Games)

 

Theatre Companies